Brand comparison

Renogy vs BougeRV

Renogy scores 5.4 across 58 products; BougeRV scores 5.0 across 21. They overlap in power inverters, charge controllers, and portable solar panels and others. That is 64% of what Renogy sells and 95% of what BougeRV sells. Renogy leads on features, BougeRV on warranty & support.

All 58 Renogy products
Renogy 3000W 12V Pure Sine Wave Inverter with UPS Transfer Switch and Bluetooth

Renogy

58 of 58 products scored · $90 – $1,089

Buy Now
  • Features — 5.5 against 4.0
5.4
vs
5.0
All 22 BougeRV products
BougeRV 2000W 12V Pure Sine Wave Inverter with Bluetooth

BougeRV

21 of 22 products scored · $100 – $400

Buy Now
  • Warranty & Support — 6.0 against 4.0

Across everything we scored, Renogy sits 0.47 ahead — led by features.

Both brands also sell into LiFePO4 Batteries. Neither side carries enough scored products there for a median we would publish, so this comparison does not cover them.

Brand verdict

ahead · +0.47 (5.4 vs 5.0)

Pick Renogy when

Features matters most5.5vs4.0

Pick BougeRV when

Warranty & support matters most6.0vs4.0

Scored 15 October 2026 from published specs and owner reviews. We don't buy or test units. How we score

Most common complaints

  • Dead after a few months of use, with the warranty claim unresolved (March 2026)
  • Loud fans cycle every 30 minutes in bypass mode (April 2026)
  • Reviews summarized by Amazon as reporting units that kept depleting the battery
  • Unsure of long-term durability at the price, per one owner

From owner reviews of each brand's top-scored product in Power Inverters.

Usability Renogy and BougeRV, median scores 0 to 10

Median scores on a 0–10 scale.

  • Warranty & SupportRenogy: 4BougeRV: 6 (higher)

    Renogy top-scored: 3000W 12V Pure Sine Wave Inverter with UPS Transfer Switch and Bluetooth

    • 1-year material and workmanship warranty on page and document

    BougeRV top-scored: 2000W 12V Pure Sine Wave Inverter with Bluetooth

    • 18 months, between the 1 and 2 year rungs, replacement prorated after year one
    • Proration: after a year, replacement costs the price times the share of term used
  • FeaturesRenogy: 5.5 (higher)BougeRV: 4

    Renogy top-scored: 3000W 12V Pure Sine Wave Inverter with UPS Transfer Switch and Bluetooth

    • Bluetooth, wired remote, 30 A transfer switch, hardwire block and GFCI
    • Transfer: AC input from 90 to 140 V, switching in 20 ms each way
    • Missing: no battery charger, power-saving mode or parallel operation
    • Outlets: three AC outlets up to 16 A each, plus a 5 V/2.1 A USB port

    BougeRV top-scored: 2000W 12V Pure Sine Wave Inverter with Bluetooth

    • Bluetooth app and wired remote, hardwire AC port and GFCI; no transfer, eco mode or parallel
    • Outlets: one 15 A and one 20 A outlet plus an 18 W USB port
    • Cut-off: over-discharge set from 10 to 12 V in the app
  • EfficiencyRenogy: 5 (higher)BougeRV: 4

    Renogy top-scored: 3000W 12V Pure Sine Wave Inverter with UPS Transfer Switch and Bluetooth

    • Under 18 W idle, 6 W per kW, meets the 8 rung; 92 percent peak the 6
    • Full load: 87 percent at full load

    BougeRV top-scored: 2000W 12V Pure Sine Wave Inverter with Bluetooth

    • Above 90 percent peak; 0.6 A no-load is 3.6 W per kW, so the two inputs interpolate to 5
    • Full load: above 85 percent at full load
  • LifespanRenogy: 4.5 (higher)BougeRV: 4

Same score

  • CapacityRenogy: 5BougeRV: 5

    Renogy top-scored: 3000W 12V Pure Sine Wave Inverter with UPS Transfer Switch and Bluetooth

    • 3,000 W continuous, on the 3,000 to 3,999 W rung

    BougeRV top-scored: 2000W 12V Pure Sine Wave Inverter with Bluetooth

    • 2,000 W continuous from battery, on the 2,000 to 2,999 W rung
    • Overload: 2,300 W before the inverter trips
  • Operating RangeRenogy: 5BougeRV: 5

    Renogy top-scored: 3000W 12V Pure Sine Wave Inverter with UPS Transfer Switch and Bluetooth

    • 6,000 W surge for 2 seconds, 2.0 times continuous

    BougeRV top-scored: 2000W 12V Pure Sine Wave Inverter with Bluetooth

    • 4,000 W peak for one second, 2.0 times the 2,000 W rating
    • Input: 10.5 to 15.5 V by the manual; the page says 10 to 15.5 V
    • Temperature: runs from 14°F to 104°F; fans start at 113°F or 40 percent load
  • VerificationRenogy: 2BougeRV: 2

    Renogy top-scored: 3000W 12V Pure Sine Wave Inverter with UPS Transfer Switch and Bluetooth

    • Intertek lists it to UL 458 and CSA C22.2 No. 107.1 by model

    BougeRV top-scored: 2000W 12V Pure Sine Wave Inverter with Bluetooth

    • No directory listing for SI122000; no certification claimed
    • Standard: UL 458 needed for a listing (UL 1741 or CSA 107.1 also count)
    • Searched: Intertek UL CEC LabTest Certipedia SGS
    • Holder: Guangzhou Boju Information Technology Co. Ltd.
    • Not run: TÜV SÜD directory blocked

Social score about Renogy and BougeRV

Independent sources pooled per brand. N of M = how many scored products carry the brand-level reading shown, out of all scored.

  • GoogleRenogy: 5BougeRV: 7 (higher)

    Renogy

    Read the full summary
    • Footprint Hero: links Renogy panels through Amazon and Renogy's own affiliate program Ranked Renogy's older 100 W mono panel first of five 100 W panels it tested
    • Tests: 71.6 W peak in a December output test (2021) and 570 Wh over 24 hours against 490 Wh from a Newpowa (2023)
    • DIY Solar Forum: a 2022 thread opens with an owner whose Renogy gear still works after a decade
    • Low output: a thread titled 'I only get 85W out of my Two Renogy 100W panels' reports one panel as low as 40 percent of rating and four averaging 54 percent

    Brand rollup across scored products. 7 of 58 scored products carry this reading.

    BougeRV

    Read the full summary
    • Durability: a DIY Solar Forum owner who paid $400 each for three Yuma 200 W CIGS panels found no delamination after a 30-day, 1,100-mile boat trip (December 2025)
    • Output: the same owner measured a new Yuma 200 W at 137 W, level with a pair of glass panels in the same sun (August 2024)
    • Free unit: another forum owner, given his first Yuma 100 W by BougeRV for review, bought two more and logged about 20 percent more daily output than a monocrystalline panel (September 2023)
    • The Gadgeteer: measured a 100 W CIGS 10 to 20 W below a folding panel lying flat The review carries affiliate links and a $40 code (November 2022)
    • Shade: a Sprinter-Source owner chose a 200 W CIGS for producing power when nearly 75 percent shaded (June 2024)

    Brand rollup across scored products. 8 of 21 scored products carry this reading.

  • AmazonRenogy: 7 (higher)BougeRV: 5

    Renogy

    Read the full summary
    • Pools: Renogy's LiFePO4 listings on Amazon US hold far smaller pools than its panels
    • Core Mini 100Ah: 4.5 from 45 ratings, 83 percent five-star against 9 percent one-star
    • Pro 100Ah: 4.4 from 10
    • DuoHeat 100Ah: the DuoHeat Core Mini 100Ah reads 4.0 from 9, split 76 percent five-star against 24 percent one-star

    Brand rollup across scored products. 4 of 58 scored products carry this reading.

    BougeRV

    Read the full summary
    • Controllers: on Amazon US the Li 30A PWM controller rates 4.1 from 224 ratings and the 12-48 V 40A MPPT 4.1 from 191 (October 2026)
    • MPPT: the 40A MPPT with low-temperature cut-off rates 4.3 from 125 and the 30A MPPT 4.2 from 98 Amazon flags both MPPT listings read as frequently returned (October 2026)
    • Panels: the 24 V 200 W N-type bifacial rates 4.3 from 78, the 200 W 10BB bifacial 4.2 from 44 and the Yuma 200 W CIGS 3.9 from 46 (October 2026)
    • Seller: each listing read is sold by BougeRV and fulfilled by Amazon
    • Rewards: scored one point lower because BougeRV's own Amazon Rewards page gives store points for verified Amazon orders

    Brand rollup across scored products. 1 of 21 scored products carry this reading.

  • YouTubeRenogy: 6BougeRV: 7 (higher)

    Renogy

    Read the full summary
    • Disclosure: both channels found carry a tie to the panels they review
    • Freedom in a Can: passes on a 10 percent Renogy code through Renogy's affiliate link Found no delamination on two 100 W flexible panels after 9 months and 9,000 miles
    • Johnny's Weekends: earns Amazon commission on the panels it links Found Renogy's 200 W flexible panel performed well but trailed a CIGS panel under shade (2023, about 128,000 views)

    Brand rollup across scored products. 12 of 58 scored products carry this reading.

    BougeRV

    Read the full summary
    • Jeremiah Mcintosh: found the Yuma 200 W CIGS did not disappoint in low light or aimed at the sun against his 200 W foldables (April 2023, about 136,000 views)
    • Disclosure: he offers 15 percent off bougerv.com with the code McIntosh and links Amazon affiliate pages
    • The Off-Grid Mountain Homestead: tested a CIGS panel in full sun and cloud and called it very nice and ultra lightweight (September 2024, about 1,100 views)
    • Disclosure: he received the panel free and links it through Amazon Associates
    • StoneBroke Adventure: said the 24 V 200 W N-type bifacial outperformed its rating in real-world use (October 2025), in a video marked as including paid promotion

    Brand rollup across scored products. 7 of 21 scored products carry this reading.

Same score

  • RedditRenogy: 5BougeRV: 5

    Renogy

    Read the full summary
    • Praised: in a July 2025 r/vandwellers thread one owner calls a Renogy 2000 W inverter fantastic
    • Other owners: another reports a 2000 W inverter without issues after more than 4 years, and a third is in year three with a 3000 W inverter-charger working mostly flawlessly
    • Terminal: in the same thread a full-timer's 3 kW inverter output terminal snapped while being wired
    • Support: an owner with a full Renogy system since 2019 says the inverter-charger trips a 20 A shore circuit and a support ticket sat open over 30 days
    • Dead on arrival: an r/solar post titled 'Avoid Renogy' reports a PUH 2000 W inverter dead on first use from bad soldering on the switch board (August 2025)
    • Bonding: a 2020 r/vandwellers thread reported inverter-chargers whose automatic neutral-to-ground bonding circuit did not work

    Brand rollup across scored products. 7 of 58 scored products carry this reading.

    BougeRV

    Read the full summary
    • Panels: an r/SolarDIY owner who paid $132 each for several 200 W bifacial panels found visible busbar defects on three of them (July 2025)
    • Support: the same owner said BougeRV support sent replacements for the defective panels within a couple of days (July 2025)
    • Delivery: an r/solar poster said a charge controller was delivered to another address in his city and called BougeRV a ripoff (April 2026)
    • Owners: in an r/GoRVing thread on RV solar, several owners named BougeRV 200 W bifacial or TOPCon panels in their setups (November 2025)

    Brand rollup across scored products. 15 of 21 scored products carry this reading.

Not enough data for either brand

  • Owner reviewsRenogy: not scoredBougeRV: not scored

The scores above are our reading of the evidence below. This is the evidence.

Safety listings are recorded per product from the certifier's own directory, by model, not from the maker's wording. Most of the listings in this category can be checked in Intertek's directory of listed products.

Warranty terms

Renogy

58 of 58

  • 2 Years 14
  • 5 Years 14
  • 3 Years 11
  • 1 Year 10
  • 10 Years 6

BougeRV

21 of 21

  • 1 Year 9
  • 10 Years 6
  • 5 Years 5
  • 2 Years 1

What only Renogy sells — and only BougeRV

Not a loss for either brand. If you need one of these, the choice is already made.

Best Renogy vs best BougeRV, category by category

The three best-scoring products each brand sells in every category they both compete in, ranked by overall score.

Renogy5.5
8 products
BougeRV4.8
3 products
Renogy leads
5.7
Overall
Usability6.1
Social5.3

2nd of 28 in Inverters

Strengths
  • Large transfer switchfast both ways
  • Bluetooth built inread through the Renogy app
  • Hardwire block plus an integrated GFCI
  • Low no-load draw for its size
Drawbacks
  • Only a 1-year warranty
  • No power-saving or search mode published
  • Short surge window
  • Efficiency drops at full load
5.0
Overall
Usability3.8
Social6.3

11th of 28 in Inverters

Strengths
  • Bluetooth app plus a wired remote display
  • Hardwire AC port and built-in GFCI
  • Low idle draw for its size
  • Battery cablesground cable and fuses in the box
Drawbacks
  • Efficiency published only as a floor
  • No search or eco mode
  • No transfer switch or parallel operation
  • Short warrantyreplacement prorated after year one
5.7
Overall
Usability6.1
Social5.3

2nd of 28 in Inverters

Strengths
  • EcoSleep mode cuts no-load draw
  • Bluetooth built in for the DC Home app
  • Surge twice its continuous rating
  • Hardwire AC terminal plus GFCI outlets
Drawbacks
  • Efficiency below the next rung
  • No built-in transfer switch
  • No parallel operation stated
  • Long-range monitoring needs a Renogy ONE
4.8
Overall
Usability4.2
Social5.3

18th of 28 in Inverters

Strengths
  • Bluetooth app plus a wired remote display
  • Hardwire AC terminals and built-in GFCI
  • Low idle draw for its size
  • Three AC outlets including a high-current one
Drawbacks
  • No battery cables in the box
  • Efficiency published only as a floor
  • No search or eco mode
  • No transfer switch or parallel operation
5.6
Overall
Usability5.2
Social6.0

5th of 28 in Inverters

Strengths
  • Low idle draw for its size
  • Strong peak and full-load efficiency
  • Hardwire block beside two GFCI outlets
  • Wired remote on/off switch included
Drawbacks
  • Only a 1-year warranty
  • No Bluetooth or app monitoring
  • No power-saving or search mode
  • No built-in transfer switch
4.4
Overall
Usability2.8
Social6.0

26th of 28 in Inverters

Strengths
  • Bluetooth app plus a wired remote display
  • Built-in GFCI protection
  • Compact and light
  • Battery cablesground cable and fuses in the box
Drawbacks
  • Efficiency published only as a floor
  • No hardwire AC terminal
  • No search or eco mode
  • No transfer switchand it cannot run in parallel
Renogy5.8
8 products
BougeRV5.0
4 products
Renogy leads
6.6
Overall
Usability7.4
Social5.8

1st of 27 in Controllers

Strengths
  • High charge current on a 12 V bank
  • Bluetooth built inwith RV-C and Modbus
  • Temperature sensor included
  • Very low self-consumption
Drawbacks
  • Low PV voltage limit
  • 12 V batteries only
  • Non-REGO batteries need an extra cable
  • Efficiency stated two ways
5.3
Overall
Usability4.9
Social5.8

15th of 27 in Controllers

Strengths
  • Works with 12 V to 48 V banks
  • Room for long panel strings
  • Phone monitoring built in
  • Temperature sensor in the box
Drawbacks
  • No load output published
  • Short warrantyprorated after year one
  • Weight figures disagree across BougeRV's documents
  • Lithium settings only through the app
6.4
Overall
Usability7.1
Social5.7

2nd of 27 in Controllers

Strengths
  • High rated peak efficiency
  • Up to 16 controllers in parallel
  • Load output with timer control
  • Battery temperature sensor in the box
Drawbacks
  • Solar limit stated three ways
  • Bluetooth only through a separate module
  • Temperature sensor limited to lead-acid
  • Higher self-consumption than the Rover Lite
5.0
Overall
Usability4.3
Social5.8

21st of 27 in Controllers

Strengths
  • Phone monitoring built in
  • Lithium cold-charge cut-off
  • Load output for lights and small loads
  • Temperature sensor in the box
Drawbacks
  • Low PV voltage ceiling for long strings
  • Efficiency figures disagree across BougeRV's documents
  • Short warrantyprorated after year one
  • No networking between controllers
6.0
Overall
Usability6.3
Social5.7

4th of 27 in Controllers

Strengths
  • Top charge currentdoubles when paralleled
  • Takes a very large array on 48 V
  • High rated peak efficiency
  • Temperature sensor and paralleling cable in the box
Drawbacks
  • No DC load output
  • Solar limit drops in the cold
  • High self-consumption
  • Bluetooth only through a separate module
4.9
Overall
Usability3.9
Social6.0

24th of 27 in Controllers

Strengths
  • Phone monitoring built in
  • Lithium cold-charge cut-off
  • Load output for lights and small loads
  • Temperature sensor in the box
Drawbacks
  • Low PV voltage ceiling for long strings
  • Efficiency figures disagree across BougeRV's documents
  • Short warrantyprorated after year one
  • No networking between controllers
Renogy5.2
8 products
BougeRV4.1
3 products
Renogy leads
6.0
Overall
Usability5.6
Social6.5

1st of 14 in Portable Panels

Strengths
  • Above-typical efficiency for a folding panel
  • 400 W from one case
  • A kickstand on each section
  • Well sealed panel and connectors
Drawbacks
  • No temperature coefficient published
  • Heavy to carry
  • High voltage limits series wiring
  • No charge controller in the base SKU
4.7
Overall
Usability3.2
Social6.3

8th of 14 in Portable Panels

Strengths
  • Sturdyfiberglass-reinforced build
  • Fold-out stands for angling
  • Splash and dust protection
  • Folds to a carryable size
Drawbacks
  • Module efficiency well below the marketed cell figure
  • No power-output warranty
  • Short warrantyand BougeRV's own documents disagree on it
  • Station plug set not confirmed in the box
5.6
Overall
Usability4.3
Social7.0

2nd of 14 in Portable Panels

Strengths
  • High output for its weight
  • Folds compact
  • Runs part-unfoldedper Renogy
  • Splash-proof rating
Drawbacks
  • Efficiency well below the advertised cell figure
  • Needs a large patch of ground unfolded
  • No power-output warranty
  • No temperature coefficient published
4.1
Overall
Usability2.3
Social5.8

13th of 14 in Portable Panels

Strengths
  • Light and easy to carry
  • Adjustable kickstands
  • Splash and dust protection
  • Fiberglass-reinforced surface
Drawbacks
  • Module efficiency well below the marketed cell figure
  • No power-output warranty
  • Short warrantyand BougeRV's own documents disagree on it
  • Output ports on the page do not match the manual
5.4
Overall
Usability3.4
Social7.5

3rd of 14 in Portable Panels

Strengths
  • Tested output close to its rating
  • Charges devices from the panel
  • Adjustable kickstands
  • Folds compact with a magnetic closure
Drawbacks
  • Low whole-panel efficiency
  • No power-output warranty
  • Short warranty
  • Less weather sealing than rivals tested
3.8
Overall
Usability2.1
Social5.5

14th of 14 in Portable Panels

Strengths
  • Folds to book size
  • Built-in USB-C and USB-A ports
  • Very light to carry
  • Rugged fiberglass surface
Drawbacks
  • Low module efficiency for a folding panel
  • No stand to angle it
  • No published water or dust rating
  • No power-output warranty
Renogy5.6
8 products
BougeRV5.4
4 products
Renogy leads
6.3
Overall
Usability5.9
Social6.8

1st of 24 in Rigid Panels

Strengths
  • Module efficiency matches the datasheet
  • Output held to year 25 in the warranty schedule
  • High bifacialityby Renogy's claim
  • Sealed junction box
Drawbacks
  • Heat coefficient stated two ways by Renogy
  • renogy.com adds $99 shipping to one panel$199 to two, $389 to six and $479 to eight
  • Two bypass diodes and no split-cell layout
  • Advertised efficiency is a cell figure
5.6
Overall
Usability4.7
Social6.5

6th of 24 in Rigid Panels

Strengths
  • Higher voltage cuts cable losses
  • Bifacial back adds output over light surfaces
  • Long workmanship warranty
  • Long stated output warranty
Drawbacks
  • Module efficiency well under the advertised cell figure
  • No IP rating or diode count published
  • Dead-on-arrival and busbar reports from owners
  • Output end point only on the policy page
6.1
Overall
Usability6.1
Social6.0

2nd of 24 in Rigid Panels

Strengths
  • IP68 junction box and connectors
  • Module efficiency matches its spec table
  • Rated for heavy snow and wind loads
  • Strong long-term output guarantee
Drawbacks
  • Sold only in packs of two or more$599.99 the pair
  • Heavy and long
  • Only two bypass diodes
  • Output warranty stated two ways
5.5
Overall
Usability4.4
Social6.5

8th of 24 in Rigid Panels

Strengths
  • Bifacial back adds output over light surfaces
  • Long product warranty
  • Long stated output warranty
  • Low pack prices per panel
Drawbacks
  • Module efficiency well under the advertised cell figure
  • No IP rating or diode count published
  • Busbar defects reported at delivery
  • Output end point only on the policy page
6.0
Overall
Usability4.9
Social7.0

3rd of 24 in Rigid Panels

Strengths
  • Bypass diodes counted by an independent tester
  • Sealed junction box and connectors
  • Low output loss in heat
  • Stepped output warranty out to 25 years
Drawbacks
  • Output dropped to zero half shaded in one test
  • Needs an MPPT controller
  • Shorter cover than Renogy's standard N-type panels
  • No UL 61730 claim
5.4
Overall
Usability4.8
Social6.0

10th of 24 in Rigid Panels

Strengths
  • Keeps producing under partial shade
  • Sealed against dust and water
  • Long workmanship warranty
  • Long stated output warranty
Drawbacks
  • Module efficiency well under the advertised cell figure
  • Single-sidedno rear gain
  • Output end point only on the policy page
  • No station adapters
Renogy4.4
5 products
BougeRV4.9
6 products
BougeRV leads
5.3
Overall
Usability4.3
Social6.3

2nd of 16 in Flexible Panels

Strengths
  • 200 W from one light panel
  • ETFE surfaceby Renogy's product page
  • Sealed junction box and connectors
  • Half-cut cells in two strings
Drawbacks
  • Low module efficiency
  • Output warranty term stated two ways by Renogy
  • Loses more output in heat
  • Certifications listed as CE and ISO 9001 only
5.5
Overall
Usability4.6
Social6.3

1st of 16 in Flexible Panels

Strengths
  • Holds output under partial shade
  • Fully waterproof rating
  • Light for its output
  • Survived heavy impact testing
Drawbacks
  • Modest output per square foot
  • Shade gains depend on which cells are covered
  • Page output warranty is the longer claimso not scored
  • Open-circuit voltage too high for some power stations
5.1
Overall
Usability3.7
Social6.5

4th of 16 in Flexible Panels

Strengths
  • Very light and thin
  • IP68 rating
  • Cell-level shade tolerance
  • Reinforced TPO front sheet
Drawbacks
  • Low module efficiency
  • Short workmanship warranty
  • Short output warranty with no end point
  • No temperature coefficient published
5.3
Overall
Usability4.5
Social6.0

3rd of 16 in Flexible Panels

Strengths
  • Light for its rating
  • Glass-free build bends to curved roofs
  • Waterproof junction box and connectors
  • Bypass diodes limit shade losses
Drawbacks
  • Low output per square foot of roof
  • Output falls faster in heat
  • Long panel needs a long clear roof
  • No power-station adapters in the box
4.4
Overall
Usability2.6
Social6.3

10th of 16 in Flexible Panels

Strengths
  • Half-cut PERC cellsby Renogy's datasheet and page
  • Light and bends far
  • Sealed junction box and connectors
  • Rated for heavy snow and wind loads
Drawbacks
  • Low module efficiency
  • Output warranty term stated two ways by Renogy
  • Loses more output in heat
  • No front-sheet material publishedETFE or PET
5.0
Overall
Usability4.1
Social5.8

5th of 16 in Flexible Panels

Strengths
  • Full-size output on one pair of leads
  • Light for its output
  • Bends to fit curved roofs
  • ETFE front rather than PET
Drawbacks
  • No IP rating or bypass-diode count published
  • Page output warranty is the longer claimso not scored
  • Manual temperature limits narrower than the page
  • Flexible build caps long-term output

Renogy vs BougeRV: the numbers

5.4
Overall
Usability4.9
Social5.9
Products scored58 of 58
Price range$90 – $1,089
5.0
Overall
Usability4.1
Social6.0
Products scored21 of 22
Price range$100 – $400

Renogy vs BougeRV: common questions

Is Renogy or BougeRV better?

Renogy 5.4 from 58 scored products; BougeRV 5.0 from 21.

What is the biggest difference between Renogy and BougeRV?

Warranty & Support: Renogy medians 4.0, BougeRV medians 6.0 (BougeRV by 2.0).

Which is better for features, Renogy or BougeRV?

Renogy on features — Renogy 5.5, BougeRV 4.0.

Which is better for efficiency, Renogy or BougeRV?

Renogy on efficiency — Renogy 5.0, BougeRV 4.0.

What does Renogy make that BougeRV does not?

Renogy sells dc-dc chargers, inverter-chargers, all-in-one off-grid inverters, and server-rack and wall batteries; BougeRV does not, in the products we scored.

Which Renogy and BougeRV power inverters should I buy?

Renogy: Renogy 3000W 12V Pure Sine Wave Inverter with UPS Transfer Switch and Bluetooth. BougeRV: BougeRV 2000W 12V Pure Sine Wave Inverter with Bluetooth.

How does Stuff VS Things score Renogy and BougeRV?

Our own product medians: 58 Renogy and 21 BougeRV. A criterion is compared only where both brands clear the floor.

Other comparisons

Scores calculated 15 October 2026 · Products excluded where fewer than two independent sources cover them ·  · How we score

Stuff VS Things
Logo
Compare items
  • Total (0)
Versus
0
Shopping cart