Brand comparison

Renogy vs Goal Zero

Renogy scores 5.4 across 58 products; Goal Zero scores 4.2 across 4. They overlap in portable solar panels. That is 14% of what Renogy sells and 100% of what Goal Zero sells. Renogy leads on lifespan.

All 58 Renogy products
Renogy 400W Lightweight Portable Solar Suitcase

Renogy

58 of 58 products scored · $90 – $1,089

Buy Now
    5.4
    vs
    4.2
    All 4 Goal Zero products
    Goal Zero Boulder 200 Briefcase Portable Solar Panel

    Goal Zero

    4 of 4 products scored · $400 – $800

    Buy Now

      Across everything we scored, Renogy sits 1.27 ahead — led by lifespan.

      Brand verdict

      ahead · +1.27 (5.4 vs 4.2)

      Pick Renogy when

      Lifespan matters most4.5vs1.0

      Pick Goal Zero when

      a criterion we do not score decides it — Goal Zero leads on none of the ones we do.

      Scored 17 October 2026 from published specs and owner reviews. We don't buy or test units. How we score

      Most common complaints

      • 47.2 V open-circuit too high for two in series on a 60 V station input, per one owner
      • Penny-sized patch of leftover coating on a cell on delivery, per one owner
      • Very heavy to carry (OutdoorGearLab)
      • A 40 lb unit to carry (Outdoor Adventures Team)
      • Heavy at about 40 lb, per several owners

      From owner reviews of each brand's top-scored product in Portable Solar Panels.

      Usability Renogy and Goal Zero, median scores 0 to 10

      Median scores on a 0–10 scale.

      • LifespanRenogy: 4.5 (higher)Goal Zero: 1

        Renogy top-scored: 400W Lightweight Portable Solar Suitcase

        • December 2025 warranty schedule gives 10 years to 90 percent output
        • Steps: 5 years to 95 percent
        • Not scored: operating range, since Renogy publishes no temperature coefficient

        Goal Zero top-scored: Boulder 200 Briefcase Portable Solar Panel

        • No power-output warranty on the product page, warranty page or user guide
      • FeaturesRenogy: 5.5 (higher)Goal Zero: 3

        Renogy top-scored: 400W Lightweight Portable Solar Suitcase

        • IP67-or-better panel, IP68 connectors, ETFE front and kickstands earn 4 of 8
        • Missing: no bifacial cells, no station adapter and no published bypass-diode count
        • Voltage: 47.2 V open-circuit; two in series reach 94.4 V

        Goal Zero top-scored: Boulder 200 Briefcase Portable Solar Panel

        • Glass front, kickstand and carry bag; HPP plug, no MC4, IP or diode data
        • Build: tempered glass, aluminum frames with corner protection, two panels on one hinge
        • Wiring: junction box with the HPP connector; chaining needs the 4x HPP combiner cable
        • Mounting: the user guide calls it a portable panel not suited to permanent mounting
      • EfficiencyRenogy: 5 (higher)Goal Zero: 3

        Renogy top-scored: 400W Lightweight Portable Solar Suitcase

        • 400 W from 2.838 by 0.855 m unfolded works out to 16.5 percent
        • Advertised: Renogy advertises 23 percent
        • Fit: above the 15 to 16 percent typical of folding panels

        Goal Zero top-scored: Boulder 200 Briefcase Portable Solar Panel

        • 14.5 percent computed from 40 x 53.5 in, on the 14 to 14.9 percent rung
        • Size: the page's 101.6 x 140 cm does not match its 40 x 53.5 in; the inches score
      • Warranty & SupportRenogy: 4 (higher)Goal Zero: 3

        Renogy top-scored: 400W Lightweight Portable Solar Suitcase

        • 3 years on materials and workmanship, on spec table and schedule
        • Conflict: the page headline adds a 2-year extension the spec table does not carry
        • Earlier: Renogy's 2024 warranty schedule gave 5 years

        Goal Zero top-scored: Boulder 200 Briefcase Portable Solar Panel

        • 2 years for Goal Zero solar panels; the user guide prints 24 months
        • Scope: workmanship and materials, for the original buyer only, not transferable

      Same score

      • CapacityRenogy: 5Goal Zero: 5

        Renogy top-scored: 400W Lightweight Portable Solar Suitcase

        • 400 W, the top rung for a portable panel

        Goal Zero top-scored: Boulder 200 Briefcase Portable Solar Panel

        • 200 W rated from two 100 W panels, on the 200 to 219 W rung for portable panels
        • Electrical: 21.8 V open circuit and 18.1 V at maximum power; the user guide gives 18 to 23 V
        • Port: High Power Port, 14 to 22 V at up to 14 A, 200 W maximum
      • VerificationRenogy: 2Goal Zero: 2

        Renogy top-scored: 400W Lightweight Portable Solar Suitcase

        • No certifier directory lists this model

        Goal Zero top-scored: Boulder 200 Briefcase Portable Solar Panel

        • No directory listing for 32409 or 32407; EN 61730 self-declared, no certificate
        • Searched: Intertek UL CEC LabTest TÜV SÜD Certipedia SGS
        • Standard: UL 61730 needed for a listing
        • Claim: Goal Zero EU declaration 2018-034 cites EN 61730-1/-2 for 32406-32409, self-declared
        • Model: the briefcase is 32409, two Boulder 100 panels (32407); neither is listed
        • Maker: built by Shenzhen Topray Solar; none of its TÜV SÜD or Certipedia records names 32409
        • Holder: Goal Zero LLC; its only directory records are stations, fridges and cables, no panel

      Scored for one brand only

      • Operating RangeRenogy: 5Goal Zero: not scored

      Social score about Renogy and Goal Zero

      Independent sources pooled per brand. N of M = how many scored products carry the brand-level reading shown, out of all scored.

      • RedditRenogy: 5 (higher)Goal Zero: 4

        Renogy

        Read the full summary
        • Praised: in a July 2025 r/vandwellers thread one owner calls a Renogy 2000 W inverter fantastic
        • Other owners: another reports a 2000 W inverter without issues after more than 4 years, and a third is in year three with a 3000 W inverter-charger working mostly flawlessly
        • Terminal: in the same thread a full-timer's 3 kW inverter output terminal snapped while being wired
        • Support: an owner with a full Renogy system since 2019 says the inverter-charger trips a 20 A shore circuit and a support ticket sat open over 30 days
        • Dead on arrival: an r/solar post titled 'Avoid Renogy' reports a PUH 2000 W inverter dead on first use from bad soldering on the switch board (August 2025)
        • Bonding: a 2020 r/vandwellers thread reported inverter-chargers whose automatic neutral-to-ground bonding circuit did not work

        Brand rollup across scored products. 7 of 58 scored products carry this reading.

        Goal Zero

        Read the full summary
        • R/OffGrid: an owner running a 200 W Goal Zero panel with two Yeti 1000X stations said it powered a 21 ft travel trailer through months of remote living and worked great (April 2025)
        • Price: in the same thread two owners called Goal Zero's prices steep, one of them running several of its stations on solar without trouble (April 2025)
        • r/SolarDIY: a Boulder 100 Briefcase that arrived with cracked glass on one half still gave about 40 to 52 W, per its owner (October 2025)
        • r/preppers: a reply in an owner thread called Goal Zero's solar gear overpriced and of mediocre quality (February 2021)

        Brand rollup across scored products. 2 of 4 scored products carry this reading.

      • GoogleRenogy: 5Goal Zero: 6 (higher)

        Renogy

        Read the full summary
        • Footprint Hero: links Renogy panels through Amazon and Renogy's own affiliate program Ranked Renogy's older 100 W mono panel first of five 100 W panels it tested
        • Tests: 71.6 W peak in a December output test (2021) and 570 Wh over 24 hours against 490 Wh from a Newpowa (2023)
        • DIY Solar Forum: a 2022 thread opens with an owner whose Renogy gear still works after a decade
        • Low output: a thread titled 'I only get 85W out of my Two Renogy 100W panels' reports one panel as low as 40 percent of rating and four averaging 54 percent

        Brand rollup across scored products. 7 of 58 scored products carry this reading.

        Goal Zero

        Read the full summary
        • OutdoorGearLab: measured 166 W, 83 percent of rating, from the Boulder 200 Briefcase and ranked it 7th of 12 portable panels on 69 points (July 2026) It buys its units and earns affiliate commission
        • Dislikes: OutdoorGearLab weighed it at 43.3 lb, found it hard to bag alone, noted legs that do not change angle and an adapter needed for non-Goal Zero stations (July 2026)
        • Top-Notch Outdoor: scored the Boulder 200 Briefcase 78 of 100 as its toughest-build pick after it survived a rock strike in testing (July 2026) It says it buys what it tests and earns affiliate commission
        • GoFastCampers forum: a member read 90 to 95 W from a Boulder 100 aimed squarely and 40 to 50 W off angle Another ran a roof-mounted Boulder 100 for two years without complaint (May 2021)

        Brand rollup across scored products. 1 of 4 scored products carry this reading.

      Same score

      • YouTubeRenogy: 6Goal Zero: 6

        Renogy

        Read the full summary
        • Disclosure: both channels found carry a tie to the panels they review
        • Freedom in a Can: passes on a 10 percent Renogy code through Renogy's affiliate link Found no delamination on two 100 W flexible panels after 9 months and 9,000 miles
        • Johnny's Weekends: earns Amazon commission on the panels it links Found Renogy's 200 W flexible panel performed well but trailed a CIGS panel under shade (2023, about 128,000 views)

        Brand rollup across scored products. 12 of 58 scored products carry this reading.

      • AmazonRenogy: 7Goal Zero: 7

        Renogy

        Read the full summary
        • Pools: Renogy's LiFePO4 listings on Amazon US hold far smaller pools than its panels
        • Core Mini 100Ah: 4.5 from 45 ratings, 83 percent five-star against 9 percent one-star
        • Pro 100Ah: 4.4 from 10
        • DuoHeat 100Ah: the DuoHeat Core Mini 100Ah reads 4.0 from 9, split 76 percent five-star against 24 percent one-star

        Brand rollup across scored products. 4 of 58 scored products carry this reading.

      Not enough data for either brand

      • Owner reviewsRenogy: not scoredGoal Zero: not scored

      The scores above are our reading of the evidence below. This is the evidence.

      Safety listings are recorded per product from the certifier's own directory, by model, not from the maker's wording. Most of the listings in this category can be checked in Intertek's directory of listed products.

      Warranty terms

      Renogy

      58 of 58

      • 2 Years 14
      • 5 Years 14
      • 3 Years 11
      • 1 Year 10
      • 10 Years 6

      Goal Zero

      4 of 4

      • 2 Years 4

      What only Renogy sells — and only Goal Zero

      Not a loss for either brand. If you need one of these, the choice is already made.

      Best Renogy vs best Goal Zero, category by category

      The three best-scoring products each brand sells in every category they both compete in, ranked by overall score.

      Renogy5.2
      8 products
      Goal Zero4.2
      4 products
      Renogy leads
      6.0
      Overall
      Usability5.6
      Social6.5

      2nd of 25 in Portable Panels

      Strengths
      • Above-typical efficiency for a folding panel
      • 400 W from one case
      • A kickstand on each section
      • Well sealed panel and connectors
      Drawbacks
      • No temperature coefficient published
      • Heavy to carry
      • High voltage limits series wiring
      • No charge controller in the base SKU
      4.5
      Overall
      Usability3.1
      Social6.0

      17th of 25 in Portable Panels

      Strengths
      • Tempered glass and aluminum frame survive rough handling
      • Stays upright in strong wind
      • Built-in kickstand needs no extra parts
      • Folds in half with a protective bag
      Drawbacks
      • Very heavy to carry any distance
      • Below-typical module efficiency
      • Kickstand angle cannot be adjusted
      • High Power Port plug needs an adapter for other stations
      5.6
      Overall
      Usability4.3
      Social7.0

      4th of 25 in Portable Panels

      Strengths
      • High output for its weight
      • Folds compact
      • Runs part-unfoldedper Renogy
      • Splash-proof rating
      Drawbacks
      • Efficiency well below the advertised cell figure
      • Needs a large patch of ground unfolded
      • No power-output warranty
      • No temperature coefficient published
      4.2
      Overall
      Usability3.9
      Social4.5

      21st of 25 in Portable Panels

      Strengths
      • Big output from one folding briefcase
      • Kickstands fold out as it opens
      • Polymer frontwith no glass to crack
      • Sealed junction box
      Drawbacks
      • Module efficiency below the typical folding panel
      • No power-output warranty
      • Station plug onlywith no MC4 lead
      • Goal Zero's own pages disagree on sizeweight and front sheet
      5.4
      Overall
      Usability3.4
      Social7.5

      7th of 25 in Portable Panels

      Strengths
      • Tested output close to its rating
      • Charges devices from the panel
      • Adjustable kickstands
      • Folds compact with a magnetic closure
      Drawbacks
      • Low whole-panel efficiency
      • No power-output warranty
      • Short warranty
      • Less weather sealing than rivals tested
      4.2
      Overall
      Usability2.5
      Social5.8

      22nd of 25 in Portable Panels

      Strengths
      • Folds to a quarter of its open length
      • Charges a phone from its own USB port
      • Pop-out legs with stake-down loops
      • Plugs straight into larger Yeti stations
      Drawbacks
      • Module efficiency far below the typical folding panel
      • No power-output warranty
      • No IP rating published
      • Station plug onlywith no MC4 lead

      Renogy vs Goal Zero: the numbers

      5.4
      Overall
      Usability4.9
      Social5.9
      Products scored58 of 58
      Price range$90 – $1,089
      4.2
      Overall
      Usability2.8
      Social5.9
      Products scored4 of 4
      Price range$400 – $800

      Renogy vs Goal Zero: common questions

      Is Renogy or Goal Zero better?

      Renogy 5.4 from 58 scored products; Goal Zero 4.2 from 4.

      What is the biggest difference between Renogy and Goal Zero?

      Lifespan: Renogy medians 4.5, Goal Zero medians 1.0 (Renogy by 3.5).

      Which is better for features, Renogy or Goal Zero?

      Renogy on features — Renogy 5.5, Goal Zero 3.0.

      Which is better for efficiency, Renogy or Goal Zero?

      Renogy on efficiency — Renogy 5.0, Goal Zero 3.0.

      What does Renogy make that Goal Zero does not?

      Renogy sells power inverters, charge controllers, lifepo4 batteries, rigid solar panels, dc-dc chargers, flexible solar panels, inverter-chargers, all-in-one off-grid inverters, and server-rack and wall batteries; Goal Zero does not, in the products we scored.

      Which Renogy and Goal Zero portable solar panels should I buy?

      Renogy: Renogy 400W Lightweight Portable Solar Suitcase. Goal Zero: Goal Zero Boulder 200 Briefcase Portable Solar Panel.

      How does Stuff VS Things score Renogy and Goal Zero?

      Our own product medians: 58 Renogy and 4 Goal Zero. A criterion is compared only where both brands clear the floor.

      Other comparisons

      Scores calculated 17 October 2026 · Products excluded where fewer than two independent sources cover them ·  · How we score

      Stuff VS Things
      Logo
      Compare items
      • Total (0)
      Versus
      0
      Shopping cart